SCHEDULE


Download Schedule

Day # 1: 27th February 2020

8:30 AM to 2:00 PM

Registration

Venue: Lobby outside of L-206

 

VENUE

L 206

CR 208

CR209


L207

9:00 AM to

10:30 AM

W1: SE4UW

W2: WESEE 2020

W3: SE4AI


T1:

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM: Tea/Coffee Break

11:00 AM to

12:30 PM

W1: SE4UW

W2: WESEE 2020

W3: SE4AI


T1:

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM: Lunch Break

2:00 PM to

03:30 PM

 

W2: WESEE 2020

W3: SE4AI


T2:

3:30 PM to 4:00 PM: Tea/Coffee Break

4:00 PM to

05:30 PM

 

W2: WESEE 2020

W3: SE4AI


T2:

7:00 PM to

9:00 PM

Reception:

Venue: Institute Guesthouse

Text Box: Tutorials
T1: Role of IoT in Smart Grid Technology and SE Challenges
T2: Desiderata for testing AI systems


Text Box: Workshops
W1: Second Workshop on Software Engineering for an Uncertain World (SE4UW)
W2: Third Workshop on Emerging Software Engineering Education (WESEE 2020)
W3: Software Engineering for Artificial Intelligence (SE4AI)

 

 

 

 

 

Day # 2: Friday, 28th February 2020 (L 206)

8:30 AM to 3:20 PM

Registration, Venue: Lobby outside of L-206

9:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Opening Ceremony

Conference Inauguration by Prof. Sanjeev Jain, Director IIITDM Jabalpur

9:30 AM to 10:30 AM

Keynote 1: “Understanding and Improving Continuous Integration and Delivery Practice using Data from the Wild” (Massimiliano Di Penta). Introduction by: David Lo

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM: Tea/Coffee Break + Ph.D. Posters

AI in SE (and vice versa) (Session Chair: TBD)

11:00 AM to 11:25 AM

Language Support for Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning

11:25 AM to 11:50 AM

Prediction of Web Service Anti-Patterns Using Aggregate Software Metrics and Machine Learning Techniques

11:50 AM to 12:15 PM

HACO: A Framework for Developing Human-AI Teaming

12:15 PM to 12:30 PM

Code Nano-Pattern Detection using Deep Learning (Short)

12:30 PM to 1:45 PM: Lunch Break + Ph.D. Posters

12:45 PM to 1:45 PM: ISEC Steering Committee Meeting (Venue: VH(Guesthouse) Conference Hall) ISEC SC Members Only

1:45 PM to 2:15 PM

FSE 2019 Distinguished Paper 1: “Assessing the Quality of the Steps to Reproduce in Bug Reports” (Oscar Chapparo). Introduction by: Atul Gupta

Semantic Analysis and Extraction (Session Chair: )

2:15 PM to 2:40 PM

Clustering Glossary Terms Extracted from Large-Sized Software Requirements using FastText

2:40 PM to 3:05 PM

An Approach to Mine SBVR Vocabularies and Rules from Business Documents

3:05 PM to 3:20 PM

Analyzing Business Systems comprised of Rules and Processes using Decision Diagrams (Short)

3:20 PM to 3:30 PM: Tea/ Coffee Break + Ph.D. Posters

3:30 PM to 7:30 PM

Tour to Bhedaghat/Dhuandhar Waterfall

7:30 PM to 10:00 PM

Conference Ceremony and Banquet Dinner

Venue: Hotel Vijan Mahal

Note: Ph.D. posters will be running from 10 AM to 3:30 PM

 

Day # 3: Saturday, 29th February 2020 (Venue: L-206)

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM

Keynote 2: “Formal System Design and Verification: A Perspective”

(Sriram Rajamani). Introduction by: Diptikalyan Saha

10:00AM to 10:30AM: Tea / Coffee Break + PhD Posters

Software Process and Model (Session Chair: )

10:30 AM to 10:55 AM

SWOT: Strength, Weaknesses, Opportunities, and Threats for Scaling Agile Methodologies in Global Software Development

10:55 AM to 11:20 AM

Towards a Model-Driven Product Line Engineering Process - An Industrial Case Study

11:20 AM to 11:45 AM

StaBL: Statecharts with Local Variables

11:45 AM to 12 PM

Interleaving Software Craftsmanship Practices in Medical Device Agile Development (Short)

ISEC Test of Time Award Talk (Introduction by Atul Kumar)

12:00 PM to 12:30 PM

Deva K Deeptimahanti and Ratna Sanyal, "Semi-automatic generation of UML models from natural language requirements", ISEC 2011. (speaker: Ratna Sanyal).

12:30 PM to 1:45 PM: Lunch Break + Ph.D. Posters

1:45 PM to 2:15 PM

FSE 2019 Distinguished Paper 2: “The Importance of Accounting for Real-World Labelling when Predicting Software Vulnerabilities” (Renaud Rwemalika). Introduction by: Santonu Sarkar

Bugs and Education (Session Chair: )

2:15 PM to 2:40 PM

Control-Flow based Anomaly Detection in the Bug-Fixing Process of Open-Source Projects

2:40 PM to 2:55 PM

A Preliminary Study on Case-Based Learning Teaching Pedagogy: Scope in SE Education

2:55 PM to 3:10 PM

Functionality Based Code Smell Detection and Severity Classification (Short)

3:10 PM to 3:25 PM

Towards Prioritizing Github Issues (Short)

3:25 PM to 3:40 PM

Impact of CBL on Student's Learning and Performance: An Empirical Study (Short)

3:40PM to 4:10PM: Tea/ Coffee Break + PhD Posters

Ph.D. Symposium (Track Chairs: Raghavan Komondoor V, and Pankaj Vyas)

4:10 PM to 4:25 PM

Sequence, Sandhya Taiwan, and Anuradha Chug. Improving Software Maintainability Using Optimum Refactoring

4:25 PM to 4:40 PM

Anand Tirkey and Ramesh Mohapatra. Understanding Android Application Masquerades

4:40 PM to 4:55 PM

Sahithi Tummalapalli, Lov Kumar, and Lalita Bhanu Murthy Neti. Prediction of Web Service Anti-Patterns Using Machine Learning Framework

Student Software Project Contest Power Talks (Track Chairs: J S Thakur & Saurabh Tiwari)

4:55 PM to 5:00 PM

Student Software Project Contest First Prize winner power talk

5:00 PM to 5:05 PM

Student Software Project Contest Second Prize winner power talk

5:05 PM to 5:10 PM

Student Software Project Contest Third Prize winner power talk

5:10 PM to 5:30 PM

Closure (Vote of Thanks by Atul Gupta)

Sunday, 1st March 2020

Full 1-3 Day

 

Tiger Safari (not included in registration. If interested, then please check at the registration desk for price and enroll)