Program

9th February (Friday)

Registration
08:00 AM
onwards
Registration




Session 1 Parallel Sessions
Room: Himalaya 302 Room: Himalaya 303 Room: Himalaya 304
09:30 AM
to
11:00 AM
Workshop on Emerging Software Engineering Education Tutorial: Actor-Based Methods, Concepts and Tools for Analysing Emergent Behaviour - An Introduction to a Model Based Approach Tutorial: Compiler-agnostic Translation Validation
11:00 AM Tea/Coffee Break
11:30 AM
to
01:00 PM
Workshop on Emerging Software Engineering Education Tutorial: Actor-Based Methods, Concepts and Tools for Analysing Emergent Behaviour - An Introduction to a Model Based Approach Tutorial: Compiler-agnostic Translation Validation




01:00 PM Lunch break




Session 2 Parallel Sessions
Room: Himalaya 302 Room: Himalaya 303 Room: Himalaya 304
02:00 PM
to
03:30 PM
Tech Briefings: DARVIZ: Visual IDE for Deep Learning Tech Briefings: Architecture, Method and Tool Support for Automated Regulatory Compliance Tutorial: Research Methodology on Pursuing Impact-Driven Research
03:30 PM Tea/Coffee Break
04:00 PM
to
05:30 PM
Tech Briefings: Understanding Digital accessibility issues and engineering opportunities – A practitioner’s approach Tech Briefings: MC/DC Testing – A Cost Effective White Box Testing Technique




06:30 PM
to
08:00 PM
Reception
Location: IIIT Guest House Lawn

10th February (Saturday)

Registration
07:30 AM
onwards
Registration


Session 1 Opening and keynote
Room: KCIS Seminar Hall; Session Chair: Raghu Reddy
09:00 AM Opening (General Chairs + PC Chairs)
09:30 AM Keynote: Intelligent Software Engineering: Synergy between AI and Software Engineering by Tao Xie


10:30 AM Tea/Coffee Break


Session 2 Requirements and Design
Room: KCIS Seminar Hall; Session Chair: Jane Huang
11:00 AM
to
12:30 PM
Empirically Analyzing and Evaluating Security Features in Software Requirements by Allenoush Hayrapetian and Rajeev Raje
Research Track
25 minutes
Validating Requirements Reviews by Introducing Fault-Type Level Granularity: A Machine Learning Approach by Maninder Singh, Vaibhav Kumar Anu, Gursimran Walia and Anurag Goswami
Research Track
25 minutes
Relation Identification in Business Rules for Domain-specific Documents by Abhidip Bhattacharyya, Pavan Kumar Chittmalli, and Ravindra Naik
Research Track
15 minutes
Applying Formal Methods to Design of Migrator Component of Data Masking Software by Aniket Kulkarni
Industry Track
25 minutes


12:30 PM Lunch break


Session 3 Agile and Project Management
Room: KCIS Seminar Hall; Session Chair: Girish Maskeri
01:30 PM
to
03:00 PM
Invited Talk:  Becoming Agile: Agile Transitions in Practice by Rashina Hoda
Pros and Cons of Rotating Scrum Master Role - A Qualitative Study by Narasimha Bolloju, Rahul Chawla and Rajat Ranjan
Research Track
15 minutes
Change Vector Tracking in emergent design by Ranjith Tharayil
Industry Track
15 minutes


03:00 PM Tea/Coffee Break


Session 4 NLP, Taxonomies and Bug Prediction
Room: KCIS Seminar Hall; Session Chair: Shubhashis Sengupta
03:30 PM
to
05:35 PM
A Study of Feature Selection Techniques and Methods to Counter Class Imbalance Problem for Aging Related Bug Prediction by Lov Kumar and Ashish Sureka
Research Track
25 minutes
An Attempt at Explicating the Relationship between Knowledge, Systems and Engineering by Swaminathan Natarajan, Kesav Vithal Nori, Padmalata Nistala, Amar Banerjee, Viswanath Kasturi and Venkatesh Choppella
Research Track
25 minutes
State-of-the-art Big Data Security Taxonomies by Dr Madhan Kumar Srinivasan and Revathy P
Industry Track
25 minutes
Preliminary Causal Discovery Results with Software Effort Estimation Data by Anandi Hira, Barry Boehm, Robert Stoddard and Michael Konrad
Research Track
25 minutes
Towards a Domain-Specific Language for the Renarration of Web Pages by Sai Prasad Vrj Gollapudi, Sridhar Chimalakonda and Venkatesh Choppella
Research Track
25 minutes


06:30 PM
to
09:00 PM
Banquet Dinner
Location: Ella Hotel

11th February (Sunday)

Registration
07:30 AM
onwards
Registration


Session 5 Panel Discussion
Room: KCIS Seminar Hall; Session Chair: Vasudeva Varma
09:00 AM
to
10:40 AM
Panel discussion: How would Data Sciences, AI and ML impact the world of Software Engineering?
Software 4.0: ‘How’ of building ‘Next-Gen’ systems by Abhay Pendse and Haresh Amre
Industry Track
15 minutes
COSMIC Function Points Evaluation for Software Maintenance by Anandi Hira and Barry Boehm
Research Track
25 minutes


10:40 AM Tea/Coffee Break


Session 6 Testing
Room: KCIS Seminar Hall; Session Chair: Suresh Purini
11:00 AM
to
12:40 PM
Invited Talk: Optimizing Test Placement for Module-Level Regression Testing by Shuvendu Lahiri
Automatic Generation of Safety Validation Test cases from System Architecture Fault Trees by Gracy Philip, Varsha Suresh and Meenakshi Dsouza
Research Track
25 minutes
A Case Study on the Application of Case-Based Learning in Software Testing by Saurabh Tiwari, Veena Saini, Paramvir Singh and Ashish Sureka
Research Track
15 minutes


12:40 PM Lunch break


Session 7 Source Code and Analysis
Room: KCIS Seminar Hall; Session Chair: Meenakshi Dsouza
01:40 PM
to
03:20 PM
Invited Talk: Factors Influencing Code Review Processes in Industry by Tobias Baum
Coupling and Cohesion Metrics for Object-Oriented Software: A Systematic Mapping Study by Saurabh Tiwari and Santosh Singh Rathore
Research Track
25 minutes
Towards Dynamic Tenant Management for Microserve based Multi-tenant SaaS Applications by Sumit Kalra and Prabhakar Tadinada
Research Track
15 minutes


03:20 PM Startup Talks and Sponsor Talks


03:40 PM Tea/Coffee Break


Session 8 Closing session
Room: KCIS Seminar Hall; Session Chair: Naveen Sharma
04:00 PM Invited Talk (Test of Time): Mining business topics in source code using latent dirichlet allocation by Girish Maskeri
04:40 PM Psychology – The Land That Software Engineering Forgot by Prabhaker Panditi
Industry Track
15 minutes
04:55 PM Closing session