[Objective]
[Registration]
[Schedule]
[Speakers]
[Participants]
[Committee]

Software Engineering Research in India - 2020
Online Event, 9 - 11 July, 2020

SERI 2020 Schedule

9 JULY 2020 : 9.00 AM to 1.40 PM
Time Slot Speaker Name and Affiliation Topic YouTube Premiere
SESSION 1: Program Comprehension (9.00 am to 11.30 am)
Session Chair: Sridhar Chimalakonda, IIT Tirupati
9.00 am to 9.30 am Inauguration Details about presentation format [Microsoft Teams Call]
9.30 am to 9.50 am Chanchal Roy, University of Saskatchewan Clone detection in big code: techniques, benchmarks and application [PREMIERE LINK]
9.50 am to 10.10 am A Eashan Rao, IIT Tirupati An Exploratory Study towards understanding Lambda expressions in Python [PREMIERE LINK]
10.10 am to 10.30 am Naveen Kulkarni, IIIT Hyderabad Supporting Comprehension of unfamiliar programs by modelling cues [PREMIERE LINK]
10.30 am to 10.50 am Nitin Ramrakhiyani, TCS Research Extraction of message sequence charts from Software Use-Case descriptions [PREMIERE LINK]
10.50 am to 11.30 am Q & A for Session 1 [YOUTUBE LINK]
11.30 am to 11.40 am BREAK
SESSION 2: AI/ML/NLP and SE (11.30 am to 1.40 pm)
Session Chair: Ravindra Naik, TCS Research
11.40 am to 12.00 noon Vikrant Kaulgud, Vibhu Sharma, Accenture Labs Developing Responsible Software - Research Framework and Early Results in Green ML [PREMIERE LINK]
12.00 noon to 12.20 pm Atri Mondal, IBM Research Practical Considerations of deploying AI infused Software application at Scale: A Case Study [PREMIERE LINK]
12.20 pm to 12.40 pm Diptikalyan Saha, IBM Research Data Synthesis for AI Testing [PREMIERE LINK]
12.40 pm to 1.00 pm Arpit Sharma, IISER Bhopal Automatic Word Embedding based glossary term extraction from large sized Software Requirements [PREMIERE LINK]
1.00 pm to 1.40 pm Q & A for Session 2 [YOUTUBE LINK]


10 JULY 2020 : 9.30 AM to 1.40 PM
Time Slot Speaker Name and Affiliation Topic YouTube Premiere
SESSION 3: Analysis, Synthesis, Optimization (9.30 am to 11.30 am)
Session Chair: Rahul Purandare, IIIT Delhi
9.30 am to 9.50 am Krishna Nandivada, IIT Madras Effective MHP Analysis [PREMIERE LINK]
9.50 am to 10.10 am Meenakshi D'Souza, IIIT Bengaluru Static Analysis of Detecting High Level races  in RTOS Kernels [PREMIERE LINK]
10.10 am to 10.30 am Priyanka Golia, IIT Kanpur/ NUS Singapore Manthan: A Data-Driven Approach for Boolean Function Synthesis [PREMIERE LINK]
10.30 am to 10.50 am Manas Thakur, IIT Mandi Efficiency in Pointer Analysis: The Road Ahead [PREMIERE LINK]
10.50 am to 11.30 am Q & A for Session 3 [YOUTUBE LINK]
11.30 am to 11.40 am BREAK
SESSION 4: Testing, Verification, Validation (11.30 am to 1.40 pm)
Session Chair: K Raghavan, IISc Bengaluru
11.40 am to 12.00 noon Shouvick Mondal, IIT Madras Mahtab: Phase-wise acceleration of regression testing of C [PREMIERE LINK]
12.00 noon to 12.20 pm Geetam Chawla, IISc Bengaluru Verification of Database driven applications [PREMIERE LINK]
12.20 pm to 12.40 pm Pankaj Kumar Kalita, IIT Kanpur Interactive Debugging of concurrent programs under related memory models [PREMIERE LINK]
12.40 pm to 1.00 pm Divyesh Unadkat, IIT Bombay Verifying Array Manipulating Programs with Full-Program Induction [PREMIERE LINK]
1.00 pm to 1.40 pm Q & A for Session 4 [YOUTUBE LINK]


11 JULY 2020 : 9.30 AM to 1.40 PM
Time Slot Speaker Name and Affiliation Topic YouTube Premiere
SESSION 5: Testing, Verification, Validation (9.30 am to 11.30 am)
Session Chair: Amey Karkare, IIT Kanpur
9.30 am to 9.50 am Prankit Chatterjee, IIT Kanpur Distributed Bounded Model Checking [PREMIERE LINK]
9.50 am to 10.10 am Sangrathna Godboley, NIT Warangal Optimal MC/DC Test Case Generation [PREMIERE LINK]
10.10 am to 10.30 am Devika Sondhi, IIIT Delhi Mining Similar methods for Test Generation [PREMIERE LINK]
10.30 am to 10.50 am Sonu Mehta, Microsoft Research REX: Preventing Bugs and Misconfigurations in Large Services using Correlated Change Analysis [PREMIERE LINK]
10.50 am to 11.30 am Q & A for Session 5
11.30 am to 11.40 am BREAK
SESSION 6: Emerging Ideas and Position Statements in SE (11.30 am to 1.40 pm)
Session Chair: Y. Raghu Reddy, IIIT Hyderabad
11.40 am to 12.00 noon Hitesh Sajnani, Microsoft Research Monitoring and Optimizing the "Inner loop" for Software Development [PREMIERE LINK]
12.00 noon to 12.20 pm Venkatesh Choppella, IIIT Hyderabad A Small language for Tensor Combinations and its type system [PREMIERE LINK]
12.20 pm to 12.40 pm Balwinder Sodhi, IIT Ropar Quantum Computers: Implications for Software Engineering practice [PREMIERE LINK]
12.40 pm to 1.00 pm Ravindar Naik, TCS Research Transformations: Here to Stay! [PREMIERE LINK]
1.00 pm to 1.40 pm Q & A for Session 6
WRAP UP